Peruvian Copal (Dacryoides peruviana)

Mineral resin of the Copal tree, locally called "Copal Blanco", and regarded as the best quality, with an enlightening and refreshing aroma.

In stock
Only %1 left
SKU
Peruvian_Copal
As low as €5.60

Free shipping to BENELUX for orders above €50,-

 

Free shipping to EUROPE (The EU) for orders above €200,-

Kosmic Kitchen cares about your privacy. All orders are shipped discretely, with only your address info on the outside of the package.

Contents: 25 grams of cut Copal resin from Peru

Usage: Copal resin can be burnt on a small charcoal or mixed with water/essential oil in a candlelight diffuser.

Product description: Mineral resin of the Copal tree, locally called "Copal Blanco", and regarded as the best quality, with an enlightening and refreshing aroma.

This Copal contains a highly prized chemical known as linalol, extensively used in perfumes, especially those with floral notes.

General description:

Family: Burseraceae (Copal family)

The Bursera family of trees have specific medicinal advantages that clear the body and the environment of unwanted mosquitos, ailments and for some unwanted spirits. Copal resin was frequently used by the Mayans and Aztecs during ceremony dealing with purification. The Mayans used Copal to clean the spirit of dead animals prior to preparing them for consumption, to cleanse public spaces and to ward off mosquitos. Copal has a beautiful fragrance and is nowadays commonly used as an ingredient for producing incense.

Copal is a a generic term for a resin that can come from any of the Burseraceae trees, as it is a term used for the hardened resin, it is not the name of a resin from a particular tree. The Burseraceae family has over 100 different species of trees that provide resin to the Mayas in southern Mexico.

Other names: Copalli, Copal Grey, Copal Gris, Pom, Mexican Frankincense, Kauri Gum.

Aromatherapy: Copal has a distinct smell and aroma that will link you back to Tulum or other Central America locations that still use Copal as a natural cleansing agent. Unlike other incense, Copal is not as invasive as a smell and can be burned in a home without the lingering smells experienced by other tree resins like Frankincense (Boswelia carteri) and Myrrh (Commiphora myrrha).

More Information
Incense Type Resin
Incense Form Resin / Herbal
Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Peruvian Copal (Dacryoides peruviana)

Please check if this product is legal in your country

All ordered products must be legal in the country of the receiver. It is the responsibility of the buyer to check the legal status of ordered products in his or her country.

AGE VERIFICATION
You must be 18 years or older to enter this page.
Date of Birth