Patchouli - Pogostemon Cablin

Very fragrant shredded Patchouli leaves, wild-harvested in Indonesia.

In stock
Only %1 left
SKU
Patchouli_herbs
As low as €1.95

Free shipping to BENELUX for orders above €50,-

 

Free shipping to EUROPE (The EU) for orders above €200,-

Kosmic Kitchen cares about your privacy. All orders are shipped discretely, with only address info on the outside of the package.

Contents: 10 grams / 50 grams

Description:

Family: Lamiaceae (Mint family)

Patchouli (also Patchouly or Pachouli) is a bushy herb of the Lamiaceae (Mint family). The plant is native to tropical regions of Asia. The scent of Patchouli is heavy and strong. It has been used for centuries in perfumes and continues to be so today. Sachets are made of the coarsely-powdered leaves, and before its common use in Europe, genuine Indian shawls and Indian ink were distinguished by the odour, which has the unusual quality of improving with age. It became popular among devotees of the free love and hippie lifestyles, since the pungent smell of Patchouli is alleged to cover the smell of burnt Cannabis and body odor. Patchouli also has a reputation as an aphrodisiac, a notion that probably originated in India, where it is used as an anointing oil in Tantric sexual practices.

History:

During the 18th and 19th century silk traders from China travelling to the Middle East packed their silk cloth with dried Patchouli leaves to prevent moths from laying their eggs on the cloth. Many historians speculate that this association with opulent eastern goods is why Patchouli was considered by Europeans of that era to be a luxurious scent. This trend has continued to the present day in modern perfumery.

Patchouli oil and incense underwent a surge in popularity in the 1960s and 1970s, mostly among devotees of the free love and hippie lifestyles, due in part to the fact that the pungent smell of Patchouli is known to cover the smell of burnt Cannabis. During the Vietnam war, American soldiers used Patchouli to mask the smell of the graves of enemy soldiers killed in combat. War protesters of the time used Patchouli on themselves, to demonstrate that "We are all one race, we are the same as the enemy soldiers". Also, the Hare Krishna movement may have been partly responsible for this surge, as the god Krishna is said to "inhabit" Patchouli.

Other names: Pogostemon cablin, Pogostemon patchouli, Patchouli, Patchouly, Putcha-pat.

More Information
Incense Type Smudge Material
Incense Form Resin / Herbal
Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Patchouli - Pogostemon Cablin

Please check if this product is legal in your country

All ordered products must be legal in the country of the receiver. It is the responsibility of the buyer to check the legal status of ordered products in his or her country.

AGE VERIFICATION
You must be 18 years or older to enter this page.
Date of Birth